Dog Breed Info Center(R) DBIC

Bull Arab

Information and Pictures

Two Bull Arab dogs are standing on the bed of a truck and they are looking forward.

Adult Bull Arabs—the dog on the left is wearing a pigging vest.

Other Names
  • Australian Pig Dog
  • Aussie Pig Dog
Description

The Bull Arab is symmetrical and well-built all over. The head and muzzle are strong and powerful, moderate in length in proportion to the face. The eyes are bright. The color of the eyes depends on the coat color. The teeth meet in a level bite. The full drop ears are moderate in size. The strong neck is slightly arched, moderate in length. The chest is not too big, nor too shallow. The strong, straight back is in proportion to the height and is not too long, not too short. The muscular hindquarters are straight when viewed from behind, and well angled when viewed from the side. The oval feet are close knit with arched toes. The tail’s length is in proportion to the body, thick at the base and tapering to a point. The coat is smooth and short. In colder weather there may be a soft undercoat. There is no feathering on the tail or legs and the dog has no double coat appearance. Most dogs are predominantly white with patches of colors, often with ticking on their white patches. Coat colors include liver (with a red nose), black, red, buckskin, blue, silver, tan and brindle.

Temperament

Kind, even tempered, independent and active.

Height, Weight

Height: Males 25 - 27 inches (63 – 69 cm) Females 24 - 26 inches (61 – 66 cm)

The measurements of this dog are only general. The overall balance of this breed is more important to breeders than the written guidelines.

Health Problems

--

Living Conditions

The Bull Arab will do okay in an apartment if it is sufficiently exercised. They are relatively inactive indoors and will do best with at least an average-sized yard.

Exercise

When not working the Bull Arab should be taken on a long daily walk. These dogs have great stamina and need plenty of exercise.

Life Expectancy

About 12-15 years.

Litter Size

About 8 - 10 puppies

Grooming

The short, harsh coat is easy to groom. Comb and brush with a firm bristle brush, and bathe only when necessary. This breed is an average shedder.

Origin

The Bull Arab was originally developed in Australia by a breeder named Mike Hodgens in the 1970s by crossing a Bull Terrier with a German Shorthaired Pointer and a Greyhound. The dog was 50% Bull Terrier. Later, the Bloodhound and English Pointer were added in and some bloodlines have also added in Mastiff.

Group

Hunting

Recognition
  • DRA = Dog Registry of America, Inc.
A white with brown and black Bull Arab puppy is laying on couch cushion and it is looking to the right.

Kudi the Bull Arab puppy at 8 weeks old (2 months)

A white with brown and black Bull Arab puppy is laying on a couch and it is looking forward.

Kudi the Bull Arab puppy at 8 weeks old (2 months)

The right side of a white with brown Bull Arab puppy that is standing on the side of a trampoline. There is a black dog standing on grass behind it.

Bull Arab puppy at 9 weeks old; she is Kudi's sister.

A white with brown Bull Arab puppy is walking around on a trampoline and it is looking forward.

Bull Arab puppy at 9 weeks old; she is Kudi's sister.

Close Up - A white with brown Bull Arab puppy is standing on a carpet with a blanket and a laundry basket behind it.

"This is my beautiful Bull Arab pup named Kudi at 12 weeks old (3 months). They are such a great breed and very independent and obedient."

Close Up - A white with brown Bull Arab puppy is sitting on a carpet, next to a couch and it is looking forward.

Kudi the Bull Arab puppy at 12 weeks old (3 months)

The left side of a white with brown Bull Arab puppy that is sitting on a carpet, next to a couch and it is looking to the left.

Kudi the Bull Arab puppy at 14 weeks old (3.5 months)

Top down view of a white with brown Bull Arab puppy that is sitting on a carpet and it is looking up.

Kudi the Bull Arab puppy at 14 weeks old (3.5 months)

A white with brown Bull Arab puppy that is laying on a carpet and it is looking forward.

Kudi the Bull Arab puppy at 14 weeks old (3.5 months)

Close Up - The front right side of a white with brown Bull Arab puppy that is sitting on carpet and it is looking up.

Kudi the Bull Arab puppy at 14 weeks old (3.5 months)

The left side of a white with brown Bull Arab puppy that is sitting on a blanket and it is looking to the left.

Kudi the Bull Arab puppy at 14 weeks old (3.5 months)

A white with brown Bull Arab puppy is sitting on a sidewalk, next to a soccer ball and it is looking forward.

Kudi the Bull Arab puppy at 6 and a half months old, weighing in at 35 kgs (77 pounds), so far a lot more growing to do.

Close Up - A white with brown Bull Arab puppy is sitting on a sidewalk, in front of a house and it is looking forward.

Kudi the Bull Arab puppy at 6 and a half months old

Two Bull Arabs are standing in the back of a truck bed and they are looking forward.

Adult Bull Arabs—the dog on the left is wearing a pigging vest.

A black and white Bull Arab is playing with a white with brown bull Arab that is in the back of a truck bed.

Adult Bull Arabs—the dog on the left is wearing a pigging vest.

Understanding Dog Behavior