Dog Breed Info Center(R) DBIC

Bukovina Sheepdog

Information and Pictures

Jimmy de Humor the Bukovina Sheepdog standing outside in front of a chain link fence with its mouth open and tongue out

Jimmy de Humor, photo courtesy of Lucian Bolcas, Bucharest, Romania

Other Names
  • Ciobanesc Romanesc de Bucovina
  • Ciobanesc de Bucovina
  • Romanian Bukovina Sheepdog
  • Bukovina Wolfdog
  • Bukovinac
  • Bucovina Sheepdog
Description

The Bukovina's head is massive and slightly elevated with respect to the back line. The skull is moderately wide. The stop is slightly marked. The nose is black, well developed and wide. The well-developed muzzle has the shape of a truncated cone, and is of the same length as the skull. It becomes progressively narrow toward the extremity but it is never pointed. The lips are thick, well applied, with strong pigmentation. This breed should have strong jaws, with healthy white teeth and a scissors bite. Level bite is allowed. The cheeks are not prominent. The eyes are small in comparison with the dimensions of the skull, almond-shaped and slanting, chestnut-colored or slightly lighter, never yellow. Eyelids are well pigmented. The ears are implanted relatively high, V-shaped, with the extremity slightly rounded, fallen, and very close to the cheeks. The neck is moderately long, bulky and strong, without dewlap. The muscular body is massive with a well-supported back. The chest is wide and tall, reaching the level of the elbows with well-arched ribs. When the dog is relaxed it tends to hold the tail low, reaching the point of the hock or even lower. When the dog is alert and is paying attention or is in action, the tail is elevated. In this case it may rise above the level of the back, sickle shaped. The skin is thick, well applied and dark gray. The hair is short on the head and on the fore face of the legs. On the body, the hair is abundant, straight, thicker and harder, 2½- 3½ inches (6-9 cm) long. The next layer of hair is shorter and thick, with a lighter color. On the neck, the hair is longer and forms a head of hair (mane). On the backside of the legs, the hair forms fringes of moderate length. The tail is bushy, covered with longer and thicker hair. Coat color: the background must be white with well-defined, sand-charcoal colored, black or brindled patches. On the legs, there can be little black or other color drops. Uniform colors: uniform robes (without spots) completely white or black are accepted but not preferred by breeders and in show rings.

Temperament

The Bukovina Sheepdog was bred to protect sheep flocks and cattle herds. It is an excellent watchdog. This breed is balanced, calm, very devoted and loves children. The dogs used as flock guardians do not trust strangers. Excellent watchdog for herds, courageous and very combative where potential predators are concerned (bear, wolf, lynx). Has a powerful bark. If strangers or animals come close to its territory, the fact is signaled by a very powerful bark with a low tonality that can be heard from very long distances. During the night it patrols around the property or herds. The objective in training this dog is to achieve pack leader status. It is a natural instinct for a dog to have an order in their pack. When we humans live with dogs, we become their pack. The entire pack cooperates under a single leader. Lines are clearly defined and rules are set. Because a dog communicates his displeasure with growling and eventually biting, all other humans MUST be higher up in the order than the dog. The humans must be the ones making the decisions, not the dogs. That is the only way your relationship with your dog can be a complete success.

Height, Weight

Height: Males 27 - 30 inches (68 - 78 cm)

Height: Females 25 - 28 inches (64 - 72 cm)

Weight: in accordance with size

Health Problems

-

Living Conditions

An adult Bukovina Sheepdog needs plenty of space to run around with a large backyard. They love to play, just let them outside.

Life Expectancy

About 10 to 15 years

Litter Size

About 6 puppies

Grooming

Brushed daily

Origin

The Bukovina Sheepdog is a native breed formed in the Carpathian region, in Bucovina, specifically in the northeast of Romania. This breed has been given a special attention where selection and improvement are concerned. This fact led to the existence of the actual type. In this region, this breed’s individuals are used with great success for guarding herds and property. This dog is also very well-known under the name of "DULAU" (shepherd’s dog) or "CAPAU."

The first standard was written in 1982 and updated in 2001 by the Asociatia Chinologica Romana (Romanian Kennel Club). The present standard, dating from March 29, 2002, was written and updated according to the model established by the 1987 FCI General Assembly from Jerusalem.

Group

Flock Guardian

Recognition
  • ACR = American Canine Registry
  • APRI = American Pet Registry, Inc.
  • CKC = Continental Kennel Club
  • DRA = Dog Registry of America, Inc.
  • FCI = Fédération Cynologique Internationale
  • NKC = National Kennel Club
  • NKC = National Kennel Club
Aluna the Bukovina Sheepdog standing outside in front of a sprouting tree, with its mouth open and tongue out

Aluna, photo courtesy of Lucian Bolcas, Bucharest, Romania

Ada the Bukovina Sheepdog Puppy laying down outside in grass and looking sleepily at the camera holder

Ada the Romanian Sheepdog of Bucovina (Ciobanesc Romanesc de Bucovina) puppy at 2 months old is living in a village near Buzau, Romania.