Dog Breed Info Center(R) DBIC

Drentse Patrijshond

Information and Pictures

Charlie brown and white the Dutch Partridge is standing on a dirt path and looking to the left. There is a white gradient around the border

Charlie the Dutch Partridge Dog

Other Names
  • Drentsche Patrijshond
  • Dutch Partridge Dog
  • Drentse Partridge Dog
Recognition
  • ACA = American Canine Association Inc.
  • AKC/FSS = American Kennel Club Foundation Stock Service® Program
  • DRA = Dog Registry of America, Inc.
  • NAPR = North American Purebred Registry, Inc.
A brown and white Drentse Patrijshond is laying in a field of grass and there is a patch of dirt in front of it

v. Zijpendaalstate aka Bente, born April 27, 1999

v. Zijpendaalstate the Drentse Patrijshond is sniffing towards a line of bushes through tall grass

v. Zijpendaalstate aka Bente

A brown and white Drentse Patrijshond is standing in a snowy field and in front of a body of water. There is a person behind it

This is Rani-Rémy Van De Zuyderzee Veste, born April 13, 1998. Photo courtesy of Drentsche Patrijshond

Close Up head shot - Drentse Patrijshond is looking forward and its head is tilted to the right

Photo courtesy of Drentsche Patrijshond

A  Drentse Patrijshond puppy is laying outside in grass and there is a toy between his front paws.

Rani-Rémy Van De Zuyderzee Veste as a puppy, photo courtesy of Drentsche Patrijshond

A Drentse Patrijshond is standing in front of a lady who is kneeling down next to it at a dog show

Rani-Rémy Van De Zuyderzee Veste has won several prizes. Photo courtesy of Drentsche Patrijshond

Understanding Dog Behavior