Dog Breed Info Center(R) DBIC

Anacharis

Aquarium Plants

An Anacharis Plant is next to a rock in an aquarium
Scientific Name

Elodea densa, Egeria densa

Family

Hydrocharitaceae

Other Name

Leafy Elodea, Dense Waterweed, Brazilian Waterweed

Type

Background

Difficulty

Easy, ideal for beginers

Growth

Fast grower

Size

Up to 20 inches tall (50 cm)

Light

Medium, 2.5 - 3 watts

Temperature

73° - 83° F (23° - 28° C)

pH

6.5 - 7.5, neutral

Hardness

--

Distrbution

South America

Reproduction

Seeds, cutting

Notes

Anacharis (Egeria densa) is a bright green, fast-growing aquarium plant, also called leafy elodea or dense waterweed. It’s a popular choice for fish tanks. It helps with inhibiting algae growth through competition for nutrients. It's considered a bunched plant. It's a vigorous grower with branchlets that easily break off from the parent plant to form new plants. It will produce roots to plant itself, but rooting is not necessary. Soil is not necessary for its survival; it can simply be weighted and dropped to the bottom. Will tend to be paler and thinner if grown in softer, more acidic water.