Dog Breed Info Center(R) DBIC

Green Cabomba

Aquarium Plants

A Green Cabomba plant is sitting in an aquarium. There is a alligator aerator next to it with bubbles coming up
Scientific Name

Cabomba caroliniana

Family

Cabombaceae

Other Names
  • Fanwort
  • Carolina Fanwort
  • Fish grass
  • Washington grass
Type

Background

Difficulty

Moderate

Growth

Fast

Size

Height: 12 - 32 inches (30 - 80 cm), sometimes taller
Width: 2 - 3 inches (5 - 8 cm), sometimes wider

Light

High, needs about 12 hours of light a day

Temperature

64° - 79° F (18° - 26° C)

pH

4 – 7

Hardness

2 - 10 dGH, Soft to Hard

Distribution

South America, America

Reproduction

--

Notes

Has submerged leaves and above-water leaves. Flowers at the top out of the water. Sensitive to algae.

A Green Cabomba plant is sitting in an aquarium. There is a large rock behind it. A Green leaf floating in front of it and an alligator aerator next to it. The tank has shades of blue gravel with some yellow mixed in.