Dog Breed Info Center(R) DBIC

Red Ludwigia

Aquarium Plants

A Red Ludwigia is in an aquarium in between a rock and the glass. The tank has shades of blue gravel with some yellow mixed in.
Other Names
  • Ludwigia repens
Scientific Name

Ludwigia repens

Family

Onagraceae

Type

Stem plant, mid-ground, background, bunched plant

Difficulty

Easy

Growth

Fast grower

Size

Height: 12 - 20 inches (30 - 50 cm)
Width: 2 - 3 inches (5 - 8 cm)

Light

Moderate

Temperature

60° - 80° F (16° - 27° C)

pH

5 - 8

Hardness

Very soft to hard

Distribution

North America

Reproduction

--

Notes

Beautiful, with red coloring. The red color will be more intense if it gets more light. Will become bushier if it is pruned.

A Red Ludwigia is laying on a wooden table. It is taped at the bottom