Dog Breed Info Center(R) DBIC

Glass Catfish

Information and Pictures

A glass catfish is swimming over top of a bunch of colorful rocks. It is a clear fish with its ribs showing.
Scientific Name

--

Type

--

Family

--

Subfamily

--

Other Names
  • X-Ray Catfish
Minimum Tank Size

--

Tank Level

--

Care

--

Behavior

--

Compatibility

--

Life Span

--

Size

--

Aquarium

--

Water Chemistry

--

pH

--

Hardness

--

Temperature

--

Feeding

--

Sexing

--

Breeding

--

Origin

--

Extras

--

A glass catfish is in water with white, blue, pink, green and purple gravel with a blue backgroundA glass catfish is swimming under a filterA glass catfish is swimming over top of a myriad of colorful rocksClose Up - A glass catfish in a tank with a blue background. the fish has a clear see-through body with its ribs showing and a solid head.