Dog Breed Info Center(R) DBIC

Gold Nugget Pleco

Information and Pictures

Close Up - A black with white spotted gold nugget pleco is swimming over top of a myriad of blue rocks with a green plant next to it.
Scientific Name

Baryancistrus sp., L177, L081, L018/85

Type

Plecostomus, Catfish

Family

Loricariidae

Subfamily

Hypostominae

Other Names

Golden Nugget Pleco

L177, L081 (Orange Seam Pleco), L018/85. These numbers are sub-categories divided into three different types found in the Xingu river in the Amazon rainforest. The L numbers will be used until a scientific name is given. L081 has smaller yellow spots; L018/85 has medium yellow spots; and L177 has larger spots.

Minimum Tank Size

55-gallon

Tank Level

Bottom dweller

Care

Medium

Behavior

For the most part peaceful, so long as you provide places to hide. Nocturnal. They are highly territorial with other Golden Nuggets if you do not provide ample space and hiding places. Can get aggressive toward other smaller fish and may try and eat them when they are adult size.

Compatibility

Does well with almost any other fish that live in the same water type.

Life Span

25 years

Size

8 inches, they grow slowly

Aquarium

Needs places to hide or it may become aggressive with other bottom dwellers, as it can become territorial. Nocturnal, need to provide caves and bogwood as a retreat for the fish during daylight hours.

Water Chemistry

Freshwater

pH

6.5 - 7.5

Hardness

dGH0

Temperature

75° - 82° F (24 - 28° C)

Feeding

Will graze on algae and chew on bogwood to supplement its diet with fiber. Also eats meaty foods like bloodworms, granules, vegetables, tablets, algae wafers and vitamin-rich food. Will not usually eat algae from the glass. Usually do not eat plants. Will eat most food leftover from other fish. Feed right before you turn out the lights.

Sexing

Hard to tell when young. When full grown, males are usually larger.

Breeding

Spawning catfish. Very difficult to breed. This pleco is a cave breeder and requires a current of water flowing into a cave in order to breed.

Origin

South American lakes and rivers

Extras

Golden Nuggets are susceptible to fungus and bacterial infections, which cultivate in the gravel and sand bed. Regular vacuuming of the substrate is necessary.

A black with white spotted golden nugget pleco is swimming against the backside of a glass tank.A black with white spotted golden nugget pleco is sucking on the back glass pane of a fish tank.A black with white spotted golden nugget pleco is swimming over top of A Myriad of yellow and blue rocksClose Up - A black with white spotted golden nugget pleco is overtop of a variety of blue gravel with some yellow mixed inClose Up - A black with white spotted golden nugget pleco is swimming overtop of a myriad of blue rocks. There is a plant behind itClose Up - A black with white spotted golden nugget pleco is scuttling along the bottom of a tankA black with white spotted golden nugget pleco is swimming in front of a plant.A black with white spotted golden nugget pleco is swimming over top of a variety of blue rocks with yellow mixed in. There is a plant behind it