Dog Breed Info Center(R) DBIC

Midas Cichlid

Information and Pictures

Close Up - A large orange and black midas cichlid fish
Scientific Name

Amphilophus citrinellus

Type

Cichlid

Family

Cichlidae

Subfamily

Cichlasomatinae

Other Names
  • Cichlasoma Citrinellum
  • Mojarra Rayada
  • Lemon Cichlid
  • Amphilophus cintrinellus

Often called "Red Devil" Cichlid, however the Red Devil is another species.

Minimum Tank Size

50-gallon for younger fish, larger for adults.

Tank Level

Bottom, mid-dweller

Care

They are messy with very large waste and need frequent water changes.

Behavior

Aggressive, requires a territory such as a cave or rock it can claim as its own. Likes to dig.

Compatibility

Will eat smaller fish. Aggressive and does best alone or in a pair of its own kind. Very territorial and often fight with other fish. Be careful when keeping other fish with a Midas.

Life Span

15 years

Size

9-15 inches (22-38 cm)

Aquarium

Large with some type of cave-like shelter. Robust plants only (they will uproot them), flat or rounded well-bedded rocks. Needs powerful filtration and lots of partial water changes. Will shift around things inside the tank on a daily basis. Anything placed in the tank should be heavy enough so the fish cannot move it, although he will try anyway. Be sure to have a cave-like hideaway, especially if you have more than one fish in the tank. A clay pot works well. Protect your heaters and filter system with a guard; he may try and attack it.

Water Chemistry

Freshwater

pH

7.0 - 8.0

Hardness

dH: 5.0 - 25.0 (soft to hard)

Temperature

70° - 77° F (21° - 25° C)

Feeding

Omnivore (needs to eat greens in its diet). Wide range of commercial foods. Does well on small live food. Not a picky eater. Will try and eat almost anything. Will lose color if not fed properly.

Sexing

Males have a huge frontal hump. Males tend to be more well-built than females.

Breeding

Eggs are laid on a rock which is pre-cleaned. Both parents guard the eggs. The eggs hatch in 2-5 days.

Origin

Nicaragua, Costa Rica, Central America, Southern Mexico

Extras

--

Close Up - A large orange and black midas cichlid is swimming next to an orange pipe and a clay pot planter inside of a fish tank.

Midas cichlid

Close Up - A large ornage and black midas cichlid is swimming out of an orange pot

Midas cichlid

Close Up - A large orange and black midas cichlid fish is swimming in front of a pot inside of a large fish tank.

Midas cichlid

Close Up - A large orange and black midas cichlid fish is swimming over top of a pot

Midas cichlid

A large orange and black midas cichlid fish is peeking out of a pipr enclosure

Midas cichlid hiding

A large orange and black midas cichlid fish is swimming in front of a pot and there is another midas cichlis in a pipe enclosure

Midas cichlid