Dog Breed Info Center(R) DBIC

Otocinclus Catfish

Information and Pictures

A black and silver otocinclus catfish is swimming over top of a leaf
Scientific Name

Otocinclus vestitus

Type

Catfish

Family

Loricariidae

Subfamily

Hypoptopomatinae

Other Names
  • Midget Sucker Fish
  • Dwarf Sucking Catfish
  • Otto
  • Oto Cat
Minimum Tank Size

20-Gallon

Tank Level

Middle, top

Care

Intermediate

Behavior

Peaceful, does well when kept in small schools.

Compatibility

Does well with other peaceful fish.

Life Span

3 - 5 years

Size

Up to 2 inches

Aquarium

Provide places to hide, like to school with others of their own kind. Should have high filtration along with high aeration.

Water Chemistry

Freshwater

pH

6 - 7.5

Hardness

dH: 6 - 15

Temperature

70° - 78° F (21° - 26° C)

Feeding

Herbivores—you may need to supplement their diet with algae wafers if you do not have enough algae in your tank. They are commonly used to keep algae off of the glass.

Sexing

Males are smaller than females of the same age

Breeding

Lays eggs on leaves of plants. Can be difficult to breed in the home aquarium.

Origin

South America

Extras

Eats algae from the inside of your tank.

A otocinclus catfish is on the side of a tank with its reflection making it look like there are two of them
The underside of an otocinclus catfish. It is facing up.Close Up - The underside of an otocinclus catfish suctioned to the glass.
Close Up - An otocinclus catfish is swimming over top of a leaf