Dog Breed Info Center(R) DBIC

Platy

Information and Pictures

A orange, orange and white and red and black school of fish swimming at the back corner of an aquarium
Scientific Name

Xiphophorus maculatus

Type

--

Family

--

Subfamily

--

Other Names
  • Mickey Mouse Platy
  • Red Wagtail Platy
  • Southern Platy
  • Red Tuxedo Platy
  • Moon Fish Platy
  • Topsail Rainbow Platy
  • Sunset Platy
  • Golden Platy
  • Calico Platy
  • Salt-and-Pepper Platy
  • Coral Red Platy
  • Black Platy
  • Blue Platy
Minimum Tank Size

--

Tank Level

--

Care

--

Behavior

--

Compatibility

--

Life Span

--

Size

--

Aquarium

--

Water Chemistry

--

pH

--

Hardness

--

Temperature

--

Feeding

--

Sexing

--

Breeding

--

Origin

--

Extras

--

Five red and black platy fish are swimming around an aquarium
Three red and black platy fish are swimmingClose Up - A red and black platy Fish
A bunch of Platy fish are at the bottom left corner of an aquariumA school of platy Fish are swimming under a filter inside of a tank that has teal blue gravel and a blue background.