Dog Breed Info Center(R) DBIC

Silver Dollar

Information and Pictures

Scientific Name

Metynnis hypsauchen, Metynnis argenteus

Type

Characoids

Family

Characidae

Subfamily

Serrasalminae

Other Names
  • Tetra Silver Dollar
  • Metynnis
  • Silver Pacu
Minimum Tank Size

20-gallon

Tank Level

Middle

Care

Easy

Behavior

Peaceful, shy, need to be kept in schools, like a quiet room. Must have a lid or they my leap out if they get startled.

Compatibility

Other peaceful fish

Life Span

5 - 10 years

Size

Up to 8 inches (20 cm)

Aquarium

Loves planted aquaria, may eat the plants. Prefers to school, should be kept with at least 4 others of the same kind.

Water Chemistry

Freshwater

pH

5.0 - 7.0, prefers around neutral

Hardness

up to 15 dGH

Temperature

76° - 83° F (24° - 28° C)

Feeding

Herbivorous (eats plants), some commercial formulations accepted.

Sexing

Male's anal fin has a small amount of red.

Breeding

Egglayer

Origin

South America, Guyana, Amazon east of the Rio Negro

Extras

--