Dog Breed Info Center(R) DBIC

Blue Lacy

Page 1

Close Up - Sadie the Blue Lacy wearing a double hot pink collar looking into the distance

"Sadie is a 2.5-year-old Blue Lacy female. I had a lot of issues with her as a puppy. She developed aggression issues because she did not have an outlet for her intense working dog drive. Today she hunts hogs and does agility. Lots of exercise, focused training and strong leadership have turned her into a balanced dog." Photo courtesy of Julie Neumann, National Lacy Dog Association

Other Names
  • Blue Lacy Game Dog
  • Lacy Dog
  • Lacy Game Dog
  • Lacy Hog Dog
  • Lacy Cur
  • Red Lacy
  • Texas Blue Lacy
  • Texas Blue Lacy Game Dog
  • Texas State Dog
  • Texas Lacy Dog
Sadie the Blue Lacy and Brutus the Red Lacy running around a pen herding a boar

"Sadie (blue Lacy) and Brutus (red Lacy) at a bay competition in Texas. Not only do Sadie and Brutus do a great job of working hogs as a team, they are best friends. Both dogs are very picky about who they hang out with, but they love to hang out and get in trouble together." Photo courtesy of Julie Neumann, National Lacy Dog Association

Brutus the Red Lacy running at a boar

Brutus, a red Lacy at a bay competition in Bremond, TX. Photo courtesy of Julie Neumann, National Lacy Dog Association

Sadie the Blue Lacy and Brutus the Red Lacy barking at a boar

"Sadie (blue Lacy) and Brutus (red Lacy) at a bay competition." Photo courtesy of Julie Neumann, National Lacy Dog Association

"Lacy puppies baying a hog—six-month-old Lacys Mimzy, CC and Bear are already baying a feral hog. These Lacys are owned by Bayed Blue Kennels and will grow up to be working hog dogs, helping control the rapidly expanding population of destructive hogs in Texas." Photo courtesy of Julie Neumann, National Lacy Dog Association

"Lacys at a Bay Competition— Sadie (blue Lacy) and Brutus (red Lacy) compete in a hog baying competition. Similar to a herding trial, the objective is to control the hog, and the dogs are scored on their skill, style and focus. Lacys were created to work feral pigs in the 1850s and many still hunt and bay hogs today." Photo courtesy of Julie Neumann, National Lacy Dog Association

Five Blue Lacy's baying at a feral boar

"Lacys baying a feral hog." Photo courtesy of Julie Neumann, National Lacy Dog Association

Understanding Dog Behavior