Custom Search
Google Plus Icon Dog Breed Info Center Facebook Page DogBreedInfo Youtube Page Pintrest Button

Phu Quoc Ridgeback Dog

Information and Pictures

Front side view - A perk-eared, tan with black Phu Quoc Ridgeback dog is wearing a black harness standing on a dirt road and it is looking forward. Its tongue is showing and it has one front paw in the air.

"This is my dog Lucky at 10 months old. He is a Phu Quoc Ridgeback dog. He was born in August 2009. He flew here from Vietnam when he was 6 months old. Lucky is very intelligent; he was potty trained only 2 days after we got him. We taught him a few basic commands like sit, shake, wait, and he got them very fast. We are going to enroll him in a training class to make him smarter =) He likes the outdoors where he can chase after the squirrels and rabbits. I take him hiking a few times a week so he can run freely off-leash. When running free, he tends to hop like a deer."

Other Names

Cho Phu Quoc

Pronunciation

--

Description

--

Temperament

--

Height, Weight

--

Health Problems

--

Living Conditions

The Phu Quoc Dog will do okay in an apartment as long as it gets enough exercise. It is relatively inactive indoors and does best with a large yard.

Exercise

This breed should get plenty of exercise, including a daily, long walk.

Life Expectancy

The Phu Quoc Dog does not need a lot of grooming. An occasional combing and brushing to remove the dead hair will do.

Litter Size

About 4 to 6 puppies

Grooming

The smooth, shorthaired coat is easy to groom. Brush with a firm bristle brush and shampoo only when necessary. This breed is an average shedder.

Origin

Vietnam

Group

Hunting

Recognition

--

View from the top looking down at the dog - The back of a tan with brown and black Phu Quoc Ridgeback dog clearly showing the darker ridge down its back laying in green weeds.

Lucky the Phu Quoc Ridgeback dog at 10 months old

Side view - A perk-eared, tan with brown and black Phu Quoc Ridgeback dog is walking through tall grass with its head level with its body. It has a dark brown ridge down its back.

Lucky the Phu Quoc Ridgeback dog at 10 months old

View from the top looking down at the dog - A perk-eared, tan with brown and black Phu Quoc Ridgeback is sitting in green and white weeds looking to the left. It has wrinkles on its forehead.

Lucky the Phu Quoc Ridgeback dog at 10 months old

Side view - The backside of a tan with brown and black Phu Quoc Ridgeback dog is standing in grass looking down a trail that leads into the bushes.

Lucky the Phu Quoc Ridgeback dog at 10 months old

Side view - The backside of a tan with brown and black Phu Quoc Ridgeback is standing in grass and it is looking into the hills in the distance.

Lucky the Phu Quoc Ridgeback dog at 10 months old