Custom Search

Halden Hound

Information and Pictures

A Halden Hound is climbing on to a tree stump that is surrounded by tall grass wih a body of water behind it

Photo courtesy of Jonis Huntingpages

Other Names

Haldenstøvare

Pronunciation

--

Description

--

Temperament

--

Height, Weight

Height: 17 - 21 inches (43 - 54 cm)
Weight: 40 - 55 pounds (18 - 25 kg)

Health Problems

Fairly healthy breed

Living Conditions

Halden Hounds are not recommended for apartment life. They are very active indoors and do best with acreage.

Exercise

Energetic and possessing great stamina, the Halden Hound needs plenty of exercise, including a brisk daily walk. It should have a fenced yard of reasonable size to romp in. Always use a lead when walking this breed or you will be running the risk of it disappearing in search of wild game. While out on the walk the dog must be made to heel beside or behind the person holding the lead, as instinct tells a dog the leader leads the way, and that leader needs to be the human. Teach your dog to enter and exit door and gateways after the humans.

Life Expectancy

About 12 years

Litter Size

About 6 to 10 puppies

Grooming

The smooth, shorthaired coat is easy to groom. Comb and brush with a firm bristle brush, and shampoo only when necessary. This breed is an average shedder.

Origin

The Halden Hound is a rare breed that is seldom found outside of Norway where it originated. It is the smallest of the three Norwegian hare hound breeds. The breed was developed by crossing local Norwegian scenthounds with scenthounds from Germany, England and Sweden in the early 1900s. A breed standard was first established in the 1950s.

Group

Hound

Recognition

ACA = American Canine Association Inc.

DRA = Dog Registry of America, Inc.

FCI = Fédération Cynologique Internationale