Dog Breed Info Center(R) DBIC

Love Those Mutts

Pictures of Mixed-Breed Dogs

Page 8

A shaggy-looking, large breed, black with white Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier/Greater Swiss Mountain Dog mix is laying on a hardwood floor and behind it is a colorful blanket.

"I adopted Milo off Petfinder, and it has been quite a ride—he was listed as a Labradoodle, but his brother was DNA tested with the Wisdom Panel, and it appears they’re a combination of Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier and Greater Swiss Mountain Dog  (!!). In this picture, he is about 50 lbs. and not quite a year old, and just the mellowest, most affable guy. He sheds more now than he did a month ago, so we’ll see what happens with that, but I have no allergic response to him at all. He’s also great with my cat, who is old and slow enough to not be a good chasing target."

Update on Milo—"I had the Wisdom Panel DNA test done on him by my vet, and it turns out he’s about as mutt-y as a mutt can be: ’traces’ of Tibetan Terrier, Brittany Spaniel, and Rottweiler, but basically the offspring of mutts who were probably themselves offspring of mutts! I couldn’t be happier to have him."

Front view looking down at the dog - A curly-coated, white Poodle mix is laying on a bed and to the right of it is a white pillow.

Charlie the Poodle mix at 5 years old—"Charlie was adopted when he was 10 months old. He is a great dog. He loves other dogs, cats (he lives with three of them) and adores children. I recently had a DNA breed test done for Charlie. He is mostly a Miniature Poodle. The other breeds are: Lhasa Apso 6.25%, Manchester Terrier 3.50%, Border Terrier 2.72%, Akita (imagine that, LOL) 2.54%, and Curly-Coated Retriever 1.64%. He must get his bark from the Akita because for a small dog he has a loud bark."

A long haired, black with brown Labrador/Lhasa Apso is sitting on a carpet and behind it is a picture of a man and a lady. Its mouth is open and its head is tilted to the right. It looks like it is smiling.

This is Lacey at 3 years old. "Her mother was a purebred Lhasa Apso, and her father was a purebred chocolate Lab. They were neighbors, both breeding dogs. Well, I don't need to tell you the story, I am sure you have heard it a thousand times.”

“We now have a wonderful dog with the temperament of an angel. She is a mid-sized dog. When my daughter was 4 months old and learning to crawl, she managed to get hold of Lacey in an unmentionable place. Lacey didn't even get up, just yelped once. My mom had to pry the 4-month-old’s death grip off.”

“We have had nothing but complications with her, though. She is built like a Lab, but her insides are that of a Lhasa. So having puppies would surely kill her. This is not a safe dog to breed."

A small, wavy-coated, black with white Beagle/Labradoodle puppy is laying on a white dog bed looking up.

"This is a Beagle / Labradoodle puppy at 5 weeks old. There were 5 all black pups and 1 black and white pup in the litter. Some have curly hair, to getting curly hair, all of them are long haired, versus the normal short hair that a beagle has. They also seem to have longer ears and tails. They are super cute and seem to be small like the mother, she's about 13 inches tall."

A medium-haired, tan with white Terrier mix is sitting on a wooden deck with potted plants behind it.

Daisy, a terrier mix adopted from a shelter; she loves everybody including cats, other dogs and kids.

A perk-eared, black with brown and white Chihuahua mix is sitting on a dog bed looking up with its left paw in the air. Its ears are very large for the size of the dog.

Chico the Chihuahua mix

A fringe-eared, small, brown Chihuahua mix is laying on top of a brown wooden table next to a pink plush bunny.

Forward, a Chihuahua mix From Beijing, China

Front view - A tan with white Miniature Chinese Hound is standing in grass and looking up and to the left.

Bob, a Miniature Chinese Hound from Beijing, China

View from the top looking down at the dog - A black with tan and white Border Collie mix is laying on a tiled floor looking up.

Sophie is a Border Collie mix, according to the rescue shelter where she was adopted. She was abandoned in a dumpster with her 9 brothers and sisters.

Close up head shot - A black and white photo of a Springer Spaniel/Basset Hound mix laying on a bed looking forward.

Jackson, at three years old—his mother was a Springer Spaniel and his father was a Basset Hound.

A perk-eared, black with tan Australian Cattle Dog/Doberman mix is sitting on a tan throw rug on top of a hardwood floor and looking up.

Walter, an Australian Cattle Dog / Doberman mix

A brown with tan and white Malamute/Labrador mix is laying on a bed and it is wearing a hat that has antlers on it.

Bruiser is a Malamute / Lab cross—and perhaps a little Canadian reindeer?

Side view - A black with tan Australian Kelpie/German Shepherd mix is standing on a dark tiled floor looking with its head turned towards the camera

Warri, an Australian Kelpie / German Shepherd mix

View from the top looking down - A perk-eared, black with tan Australian Kelpie/German Shepherd mix is laying on a dark stone type tiled floor and there is a couch behind it. The dog is looking up.

Warri, an Australian Kelpie / German Shepherd mix

Dog DNA Tests

Other Names
  • All American
  • Cross Breed
  • Heinz 57
  • Mix
  • Mixed Breed
  • Mutt
  • Mix Breed
  • Pariah dog
  • Rez dog
  • Tyke